Skip to content

Gainesville’s Boy’s Track Claim Region Title Tuesday

238 Reads

0 Comments

2016-2017 Region Track Champs

Results compiled from MileSplitGA. Top 4 qualify for State Sectionals.

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Gainesville High School    158        2) Lanier HS                 133   
    3) Dacula                     103        4) Winder-Barrow HS           87   
    5) Apalachee                   86        6) Habersham Central High Sc  46
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Price, De'Andre              Dacula                 11.15      11.21   10   
  2 Ezumah, Debaris              Lanier HS              11.25      11.29    8   
  3 Miller, Paul                 Lanier HS              11.19      11.34    6   
  4 McMillan, Tre'               Dacula                 11.35      11.40    5   
  5 White, Quashawn              Apalachee              11.45      11.41    4   
  6 Richardson, Leshon           Apalachee              11.52      11.53    3   
  7 Thomas, Zechariah            Winder-Barro           11.56      11.77    2   
  8 Hayes, Quintavious           Gainesville            11.48      11.84    1
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Price, De'Andre              Dacula                 22.68      22.71   10   
  2 Sturdivant, Cameron          Gainesville            22.77      22.97    8   
  3 Miller, Paul                 Lanier HS              22.96      23.12    6   
  4 Ezumah, Debaris              Lanier HS              22.86      23.26    5   
  5 McMillan, Tre'               Dacula                 23.73      23.84    4   
  6 Haley, Kevin                 Apalachee              23.56      24.10    3   
  7 Ross, Reyburn                Habersham Ce           24.39      24.32    2   
  8 White, Quashawn              Apalachee              23.66      24.39    1
Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Jones, Trenton               Dacula                 50.30      49.58   10   
  2 Haley, Kevin                 Apalachee              50.01      50.22    8   
  3 Faal, Ousman                 Lanier HS              50.14      50.59    6   
  4 Sturdivant, Cameron          Gainesville            52.76      50.95    5   
  5 Stroud, Joshua               Lanier HS              52.85      51.30    4   
  6 Jordan, Jamon                Dacula                 52.06      51.98    3   
  7 Remes, Manuel                Gainesville            53.28      52.89    2   
  8 Turner, Jaidon               Winder-Barro           54.07      53.35    1
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Jordan, Jamon                Dacula               2:08.34    2:01.64   10   
  2 Faal, Ousman                 Lanier HS            2:07.17    2:02.23    8   
  3 Moss, Micah                  Gainesville          2:14.19    2:04.99    6   
  4 Olocha, Quincy               Lanier HS            2:07.53    2:05.37    5   
  5 Hatchett, Will               Habersham Ce         2:14.70    2:07.05    4   
  6 Mendieta, Isais              Winder-Barro         2:10.35    2:09.59    3   
  7 Ruiz, Daniel                 Gainesville          2:12.77    2:15.30    2   
 -- Rowe, Michael                Dacula               2:10.30         DQ
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lopez, Miguel                Gainesville          4:39.97    4:39.75   10   
  2 Sosa, Alex                   Gainesville          4:36.77    4:40.46    8   
  3 Medley, Alex                 Dacula               4:48.09    4:44.13    6   
  4 Larrazabal, Nathaniel        Lanier HS            4:47.85    4:46.28    4   
  5 Martinez, Jake               Winder-Barro         4:50.45    4:51.33    2   
  6 Stafford, Garrett            Apalachee            5:00.92    4:53.11    1   
  7 Boles, Cody                  Winder-Barro         4:53.31    4:53.73  
  8 Gilbert, Jacob               Dacula               4:54.68    4:54.13  
  9 Cranor, Luke                 Lanier HS            5:02.03    5:07.86  
 10 Ellington, Kevin             Apalachee            5:18.23    5:14.26  
 11 Hatchett, Will               Habersham Ce         4:42.75    5:22.82  
 12 Castenada, Jordan            Habersham Ce         4:58.07    5:30.06
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sosa, Alex                   Gainesville          9:58.70   10:06.61   10   
  2 Beinvenu, Mugisha            Gainesville         10:17.45   10:13.05    8   
  3 Larrazabal, Nathaniel        Lanier HS           10:28.61   10:21.27    6   
  4 Boles, Cody                  Winder-Barro        10:30.54   10:23.83    5   
  5 Medley, Alex                 Dacula              10:36.02   10:28.42    4   
  6 Martinez, Jake               Winder-Barro        10:24.55   10:37.38    3   
  7 Stafford, Garrett            Apalachee           10:58.10   10:48.98    2   
  8 Cranor, Luke                 Lanier HS           10:36.59   10:58.81    1   
  9 Baker, Hayden                Dacula              10:45.26   11:09.85  
 10 Ellington, Kevin             Apalachee           11:18.49   11:11.50  
 11 Chastain, Will               Habersham Ce        11:21.14   11:24.41  
 12 Chastain, Daniel             Habersham Ce        12:01.19   12:17.07
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Morris, Elijah               Apalachee              14.88      14.87   10   
  2 Mize, Devonte                Gainesville            15.26      15.09    8   
  3 Cha, Austin                  Winder-Barro           15.10      15.34    6   
  4 Jones, Jake                  Habersham Ce           15.57      15.42    5   
  5 Jones, Austin                Apalachee              15.83      15.60    4   
  6 Thornton, Cole               Lanier HS              16.38      16.04    3   
  7 Charles, Zachary             Lanier HS              15.89      16.55    2   
  8 Benton, Mathew               Habersham Ce           17.34      17.47    1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mize, Devonte                Gainesville            39.92      39.90   10   
  2 Morris, Elijah               Apalachee              40.50      40.97    8   
  3 Charles, Zachary             Lanier HS              42.38      41.52    6   
  4 Perkins, Nahil               Lanier HS              40.27      42.00    5   
  5 Cha, Austin                  Winder-Barro           42.88      43.17    4   
  6 Benton, Mathew               Habersham Ce           44.45      44.66    3   
  7 Jones, Jake                  Habersham Ce           42.61      45.89    2
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Dacula  'A'                                         42.68      42.91   10   
     1) Green, Raiden                   2) Tull, ImrI                     
     3) Martin, Tyrell                  4) Jones, Trenton                 
  2 Gainesville High School  'A'                        43.71      43.42    8   
  3 Dacula  'B'                                         44.21      44.47    6   
     1) Littlejohn, Zymiere             2) Ortiz, Justin                  
     3) Kieth, Caleb                    4) Burrell, Michael               
  4 Lanier HS  'B'                                      45.19      44.74    5   
     1) Williams, Geovanni              2) Williams, Jamal                
     3) Mignott, Shamar                 4) Charles, Zachary               
  5 Apalachee  'A'                                      45.65      44.81    4   
     1) Cook, Shaan                     2) Massillon, Stephen             
     3) Richardson, Leshon              4) White, Quashawn                
  6 Gainesville High School  'B'                        45.35      44.83    3   
  7 Habersham Central High School  'A'                  45.68      45.22    2   
     1) Jones, Jake                     2) Hurt, Trey                     
     3) Barnett, Jim                    4) Moore, Brett                   
  8 Winder-Barrow HS  'A'                               44.97      45.38    1   
     1) Cha, Austin                     2) Moore, Teague                  
     3) Turner, Jaidon                  4) Young, JeCorey
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lanier HS  'A'                                    3:27.95    3:25.66   10   
     1) Charles, Zachary                2) Faal, Ousman                   
     3) Berrios, Brandon                4) Stroud, Joshua                 
  2 Gainesville High School  'A'                      3:39.81    3:27.66    8   
  3 Dacula  'A'                                       3:31.75    3:30.05    6   
     1) Koshoba, Michael                2) Price, De'Andre                
     3) Wells, Art                      4) Green, Raiden                  
  4 Lanier HS  'B'                                    3:32.97    3:31.51    5   
     1) Perkins, Nahil                  2) Smith, Isaiah                  
     3) Olocha, Quincy                  4) Ezumah, Debaris                
  5 Apalachee  'A'                                    3:38.76    3:36.25    4   
     1) Cook, Shaan                     2) Haley, Kevin                   
     3) Morris, Elijah                  4) Richardson, Leshon             
  6 Winder-Barrow HS  'A'                             3:43.16    3:42.38    3   
     1) Mendieta, Isais                 2) Narhmartey, Djangmah           
     3) Smith, Aiden                    4) Thomas, Zechariah              
  7 Dacula  'B'                                       3:44.80    3:42.43    2   
     1) Jones, Christin                 2) Martin, Tyrell                 
     3) Littlejohn, Zymiere             4) Adeniyi, James                 
  8 Gainesville High School  'B'                      3:43.84    3:46.27    1
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Robinson, Tyree              Gainesville          5-02.00    6-02.00   10   
  2 Wiggins, Harry               Apalachee            6-02.00   J6-02.00    8   
  3 Ortiz, Justin                Dacula               6-00.00    6-00.00    6   
  4 Barnett, Jim                 Habersham Ce         6-02.00   J6-00.00    5   
  5 Williams, Jamal              Lanier HS            5-08.00    5-06.00    4   
  6 Doolittle, Luke              Winder-Barro         5-08.00   J5-06.00    3   
  7 Allen, Michael               Lanier HS            5-06.00   J5-06.00    2   
  8 Andrews, Adarius             Apalachee            5-10.00   J5-06.00    1   
  9 Fail, Karl                   Habersham Ce         5-06.00   J5-06.00  
 10 Jones, Trenton               Dacula               5-08.00    5-04.00  
 11 Murphy III, Calvin           Gainesville          5-04.00    5-02.00  
 -- Narhmartey, Djangmah         Winder-Barro         5-06.00         NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mallard, Hunter              Gainesville         16-02.00   15-00.00   10   
  2 Anderson, Nick               Gainesville         13-00.00   12-06.00    8   
  3 Dudley, Brian                Winder-Barro        11-06.00   10-06.00    6   
  4 Chapman, Justin              Apalachee           10-00.00    9-06.00    5   
  5 Fields, Aaron                Winder-Barro         9-06.00   J9-06.00    4   
  6 Garland, Will                Apalachee            9-00.00   J9-06.00    3   
  7 Berrios, Brandon             Lanier HS                       8-00.00    2   
 -- Larrazabal, Nathaniel        Lanier HS                            NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Barnett, Jim                 Habersham Ce        21-00.50   21-03.50   10   
  2 Turner, Jaidon               Winder-Barro        21-06.50   20-11.75    8   
  3 Charles, Zachary             Lanier HS           20-03.50   20-03.50    6   
  4 Hunter, Cameron              Gainesville         20-00.00   20-01.00    5   
  5 Jones, Austin                Apalachee           21-00.50   19-10.50    4   
  6 Ross, Reyburn                Habersham Ce        18-06.50   19-04.00    3   
  7 Anderson, Nick               Gainesville         20-04.00   19-03.00    2   
  8 Taylor, Tyler                Lanier HS           19-04.50   19-02.75    1   
  9 Ortiz, Justin                Dacula              19-07.50   19-02.00  
 10 Koshoba, Michael             Dacula              19-02.00   18-06.00  
 11 Philpot, Alex                Apalachee           17-08.00   17-08.00  
 12 Thomas, Zechariah            Winder-Barro        19-05.00   15-06.50  
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mize, Devonte                Gainesville         41-04.50   44-01.50   10   
  2 Williams, Jamal              Lanier HS           42-02.50   42-11.00    8   
  3 Barnett, Jim                 Habersham Ce                   42-04.50    6   
  4 Green, Raiden                Dacula              41-04.00   42-02.50    5   
  5 Turner, Jaidon               Winder-Barro        44-04.00   42-02.00    4   
  6 Anderson, Nick               Gainesville         40-06.00   40-11.00    3   
  7 Ferro, Peyton                Apalachee           38-06.00   39-11.00    2   
  8 Jones, Austin                Apalachee           42-00.00   39-09.75    1   
  9 Ross, Reyburn                Habersham Ce        40-02.25   38-11.50  
 10 Surles, Jalen                Lanier HS           38-01.00   38-08.00  
 11 Koshoba, Michael             Dacula              39-02.00   38-02.00  
 12 Narhmartey, Djangmah         Winder-Barro        39-02.00   35-02.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Daniel, Jacob                Winder-Barro        46-09.75   46-07.00   10   
  2 Cash, Logan                  Winder-Barro        44-11.00   44-00.00    8   
  3 Allen, Michael               Lanier HS           46-00.25   43-09.50    6   
  4 Watson, Tyreke               Gainesville         43-06.00   42-10.00    5   
  5 Clark, Jadan                 Apalachee           44-07.50   42-07.00    4   
  6 Ikpu, Dez                    Dacula              45-06.00   42-00.00    3   
  7 Mason, Bryan                 Habersham Ce        38-00.00   40-00.00    2   
  8 Jones, Juwan                 Lanier HS           38-02.50   39-06.00    1   
  9 Kulp, Donovan                Apalachee           40-10.00   39-02.50  
 10 Newson, Kamon                Gainesville         37-09.00   38-08.00  
 11 Gragg, Jonathan              Habersham Ce        38-09.00   36-05.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cash, Logan                  Winder-Barro          142-06     146-00   10   
  2 Allen, Michael               Lanier HS             142-02     144-09    8   
  3 Tobiasz, Kenny               Apalachee           35-05.50     120-04    6   
  4 Watson, Tyreke               Gainesville           129-04     116-02    5   
  5 Daniel, Jacob                Winder-Barro        34-10.50     115-04    4   
  6 Ikpu, Dez                    Dacula                122-08     111-07    3   
  7 Newson, Kamon                Gainesville           110-08     105-08    2   
  8 Fail, Karl                   Habersham Ce           99-00   94-03.50    1   
  9 Moody, Blake                 Habersham Ce           95-11   91-08.50  
 10 Bandeira, Diego              Apalachee           85-01.50      89-02  
 11 Jones, Juwan                 Lanier HS              95-07      84-00  
2016 region champschampsregion champsPerfect center piece Region Track Champs