Skip to content

Red Elephant Girls Place Third In Regionals

Girls-Track.jpg

Results compiled from MileSplitGA. Top 4 qualify for State Sectionals.

    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Dacula                     184        2) Lanier HS                 161   
    3) Gainesville High School     99        4) Apalachee                  95   
    5) Winder-Barrow HS            45        6) Habersham Central High Sc  16
Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Carithers, Kennedie          Dacula                 12.62      12.46   10   
  2 Surles, Kalen                Lanier HS              12.15      12.57    8   
  3 Banks, Maya                  Habersham Ce           12.67      12.69    6   
  4 Ampofo, Stephany             Dacula                 12.55      12.88    5   
  5 Dajuste, Ketsia              Lanier HS              12.78      12.94    4   
  6 Hood, Brianna                Winder-Barro           13.11      13.28    3   
  7 Holiday, Cheyanne            Gainesville            13.04      13.34    2   
  8 Barnett, Sierra              Apalachee              13.21      13.43    1
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Carithers, Kennedie          Dacula                 25.90      25.82   10   
  2 Surles, Kalen                Lanier HS              26.52      26.01    8   
  3 Ampofo, Stephany             Dacula                 25.97      26.59    6   
  4 Ferguson, Tahlia             Apalachee              26.55      26.94    5   
  5 Dajuste, Ketsia              Lanier HS              26.64      27.23    4   
  6 Holiday, Cheyanne            Gainesville            27.23      27.47    3   
  7 Hood, Brianna                Winder-Barro           27.30      27.49    2
Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Manley, Morgan               Lanier HS              59.89      58.74   10   
  2 Owens, Jamila                Dacula                 59.22      59.50    8   
  3 Ferguson, Tahlia             Apalachee              59.89    1:00.06    6   
  4 Gibbs, Destiny               Apalachee            1:01.06    1:00.39    5   
  5 Larmond, Mikaila             Lanier HS            1:03.33    1:03.55    4   
  6 Buffen, Kyra                 Gainesville          1:03.98    1:04.21    3   
  7 Lawson, Elisabeth            Dacula               1:04.37    1:04.87    2   
  8 Caravas, Byanka              Gainesville          1:05.38    1:04.96    1
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Manley, Morgan               Lanier HS            2:47.98    2:30.74   10   
  2 King, Najiyah                Dacula               2:34.11    2:32.05    8   
  3 Sturdivant, Taylor           Gainesville          2:51.35    2:34.07    6   
  4 Olocha, Monique              Lanier HS            2:39.38    2:39.27    5   
  5 Silva, Katie                 Apalachee            2:53.30    2:56.08    4   
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rodney, Kenedi               Dacula               5:25.75    5:18.17   10   
  2 Weathers, Micah              Winder-Barro         5:14.19    5:22.62    8   
  3 King, Najiyah                Dacula               5:52.11    5:51.28    6   
  4 Silva, Molly                 Apalachee            5:53.39    5:51.39    4   
  5 Gardner, Zoie                Lanier HS            5:53.96    6:02.27    2   
  6 Olocha, Monique              Lanier HS            6:10.81    6:17.64    1   
  7 Ortiz, Mitxi                 Gainesville          6:33.16    6:33.50  
  8 Rosetti, Sophie              Gainesville          6:27.06    6:46.72  
  9 Patel, Mira                  Apalachee            6:47.29    7:06.20  
 -- Zeigler, Darian              Habersham Ce         6:40.75        DNF
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rodney, Kenedi               Dacula              11:23.49   11:28.51   10   
  2 Weathers, Micah              Winder-Barro        11:16.91   11:28.76    8   
  3 Gardner, Zoie                Lanier HS           12:40.34   12:46.24    6   
  4 Silva, Molly                 Apalachee           12:54.75   12:52.41    5   
  5 Goeden, Shelby               Lanier HS           13:30.41   13:42.43    4   
  6 Rosetti, Sophie              Gainesville         13:41.59   14:24.62    3   
  7 Patel, Mira                  Apalachee                      14:55.86     2
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Augustus, Celes              Lanier HS              15.51      15.59   10   
  2 Harrison, Jada               Gainesville            16.22      15.92    8   
  3 Whitley, Kirsten             Dacula                 16.37      16.38    6   
  4 Hogan, Aaliyah               Apalachee              17.40      17.75    5   
  5 Arizechi, Nicole             Dacula                 17.85      17.88    4   
  6 Gross, Joanna                Apalachee              18.87      19.78    3   
  7 Cooper, Hope                 Habersham Ce           19.72      19.93    2   
  8 Abraha, Amani                Lanier HS             1:00.34     57.45    2
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Augustus, Celes              Lanier HS              47.32      47.05   10   
  2 Harrison, Jada               Gainesville            48.43      48.43    8   
  3 Sturdivant, Taylor           Gainesville            49.62      49.54    6   
  4 Gross, Joanna                Apalachee              49.41      49.66    5   
  5 Whitley, Kirsten             Dacula                 50.93      50.67    4   
  6 Hogan, Aaliyah               Apalachee              51.63      53.19    3   
  7 Cooper, Hope                 Habersham Ce           54.00      53.75    2   
  8 Arizechi, Nicole             Dacula                 51.92      53.84    1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lanier HS  'A'                                      48.18      49.36   10   
     1) Hollie, Jillian                 2) Dajuste, Ketsia                
     3) Harper, Talara                  4) Manley, Morgan                 
  2 Dacula  'A'                                         50.08      50.60    8   
     1) Ampofo, Stephany                2) Black, Chyan                   
     3) Owens, Jamila                   4) Parsons, Emajah                
  3 Lanier HS  'B'                                      50.61      50.63    6   
     1) Williams, Mya                   2) Augustus, Celes                
     3) Palmore, Ashleigh               4) Larmond, Mikaila               
  4 Apalachee  'A'                                      50.14      50.66    5   
     1) Barnett, Samira                 2) Barnett, Sierra                
     3) Ferguson, Tahlia                4) Gibbs, Destiny                 
  5 Dacula  'B'                                         51.79      50.90    4   
     1) Arizechi, Ashley                2) Ayaeze, Tamara                 
     3) Carithers, Kennedie             4) Lawson, Elisabeth              
  6 Gainesville High School  'A'                        51.05      51.52    3   
  7 Habersham Central High School  'A'                  53.97      54.94    2   
     1) Banks, Maya                     2) Cooper, Hope                   
     3) Davidson, Bella                 4) Colbert, Nayah
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lanier HS  'A'                                    4:16.72    4:02.97   10   
     1) Larmond, Mikaila                2) Dajuste, Ketsia                
     3) Surles, Kalen                   4) Manley, Morgan                 
  2 Apalachee  'A'                                    4:20.36    4:05.27    8   
     1) Barnett, Samira                 2) Barnett, Sierra                
     3) Ferguson, Tahlia                4) Gibbs, Destiny                 
  3 Gainesville High School  'A'                      4:24.82    4:16.85    6   
  4 Dacula  'B'                                       4:20.29    4:17.54    5   
     1) Whitley, Kirsten                2) Ampofo, Stephany               
     3) Black, Chyan                    4) Parsons, Emajah                
  5 Dacula  'A'                                       4:25.71    4:22.81    4   
     1) Ayaeze, Tamara                  2) King, Najiyah                  
     3) Mccall, Raelin                  4) Daniels, Jireh                 
  6 Lanier HS  'B'                                    4:38.10    4:40.64    3   
     1) Washington, Zuri                2) Cromedy, Jasmine               
     3) Olocha, Monique                 4) Palmore, Ashleigh              
  7 Apalachee  'B'                                    5:03.67    4:52.42    2   
     1) Hogan, Aaliyah                  2) Mason, Dasia                   
     3) Riley, Marasyn                  4) Turner, Morgan                 
  8 Habersham Central High School  'A'                5:04.46    5:07.31    1   
     1) Thomas, India                   2) Cooper, Hope                   
     3) Davidson, Bella                 4) Zeigler, Darian
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Blackwell, Tija              Gainesville          5-03.00    5-02.00   10   
  2 Williams, Mya                Lanier HS            5-00.00    5-00.00    8   
  3 Surles, Kalen                Lanier HS            4-10.00   J5-00.00    6   
  4 Jefcoat, Hannah              Dacula               4-08.00    4-08.00    5   
  5 Buffen, Kyra                 Gainesville          4-10.00   J4-08.00    4   
  6 Barnett, Samira              Apalachee            4-10.00    4-06.00    3   
  7 Abraham, Sarah               Apalachee            4-08.00   J4-06.00    2   
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jefcoat, Hannah              Dacula              12-06.00   11-00.00   10   
  2 Moss, Faith                  Gainesville          9-01.00    9-00.00    8   
  3 McNamara, Breanna            Winder-Barro        10-00.00   J9-00.00    6   
  4 King, Ticia                  Winder-Barro         9-00.00   J9-00.00    5   
  5 Buffington, Carly            Gainesville          8-00.00    7-06.00    4   
  6 Silva, Katie                 Apalachee            6-00.00    6-06.00    3   
 -- Goeden, Shelby               Lanier HS                            NH  
 -- Hollie, Jillian              Lanier HS                            NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Owens, Jamila                Dacula              18-02.00   17-05.50   10   
  2 Manley, Morgan               Lanier HS           15-10.50   16-11.75    8   
  3 Barnett, Sierra              Apalachee           15-06.00   16-01.75    6   
  4 Williams, Mya                Lanier HS           16-07.00   15-05.00    5   
  5 Arizechi, Nicole             Dacula              15-00.00   14-11.50    4   
  6 Canty, Kyah                  Gainesville         14-11.00   14-09.00    3   
  7 Colbert, Nayah               Habersham Ce        13-09.50   14-08.25    2   
  8 Buffen, Kyra                 Gainesville         15-05.00   13-08.50    1   
  9 Burch, Querria               Winder-Barro        12-10.00   11-10.25  
 -- Hogan, Aaliyah               Apalachee           14-02.00         ND  
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williams, Mya                Lanier HS           32-07.00   33-10.00   10   
  2 Whitley, Kirsten             Dacula              32-06.50   32-11.00    8   
  3 Hollimon, Kezyah             Lanier HS           32-01.50   30-09.00    6   
  4 Canty, Kyah                  Gainesville         31-11.50   30-07.00    5   
  5 Wooten, Aniah                Apalachee           30-02.00   30-03.50    4   
  6 Zephirin, Jenna              Apalachee           27-09.50   25-05.00    3   
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Igberaese, Elsie             Dacula              38-08.75   36-04.50   10   
  2 Igberaese, Chelsea           Dacula              40-07.50   35-09.00    8   
  3 Hooks, Nakia                 Apalachee           35-10.50   34-05.00    6   
  4 Payne, Sydney                Gainesville         33-03.50   32-11.00    5   
  5 Crosdale, Arlena             Winder-Barro        33-06.00   31-09.00    4   
  6 Freeman, Rebekah             Winder-Barro        32-08.50   30-00.00    3   
  7 Mcneil, Marielle             Gainesville         28-02.50   29-07.00    2   
  8 Arnold, Abbey                Apalachee           30-09.50   29-01.00    1   
  9 Williams, McKenzie           Habersham Ce        28-10.25   27-08.00  
 10 Trimiar, Tonaya              Habersham Ce        26-02.75   27-00.00  
 11 Van Allen, Gabrielle         Lanier HS           27-01.00   26-07.00  
 12 Van Allen, Caroline          Lanier HS           25-08.00   26-00.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Igberaese, Chelsea           Dacula                157-08     149-05   10   
  2 Igberaese, Elsie             Dacula                139-11     129-09    8   
  3 Freeman, Rebekah             Winder-Barro           96-04      98-03    6   
  4 Payne, Sydney                Gainesville            96-03      97-04    5   
  5 Arnold, Abbey                Apalachee              95-05      90-07    4   
  6 Ibarra, Alicia               Gainesville            84-10   89-07.50    3   
  7 Valentin, Esmeralda          Lanier HS              89-10      86-05    2   
  8 Williams, McKenzie           Habersham Ce           72-07   80-00.50    1   
  9 Hudson, Mikaela              Habersham Ce           73-04      72-01  
 10 Van Allen, Gabrielle         Lanier HS              77-03      68-03