Multiple Teams · Cross Country Region 8 6A Championship In Winder Today


Gainesville Boys finished second with Alex Sosa finishing as the individual Region Champion. His time was 16:36, great job Alex. The Gainesville Girls did not qualify today. Gainesville Boys JV finished second as well. Eighth grader Donagelo Marshall finished 7th overall. Congratulations to all the Red Elephant Cross Country runners today. Go Big Red!!!

Cross Country at Region Championship 2016 photo by AD Billy Kirk
Cross Country at Region Championship 2016 photo by AD Billy Kirk

 

Region 8-AAAAAA (6) XC Championships - 10/29/2016        
                 Bramlett Elementary, Auburn, GA                 

                High School Boys 5,000 Meter Run                 
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Alex Sosa             11 Gainesville High Sch 16:36.75      1
  2 Alex Medley           11 Dacula               16:56.34      2
  3 Yahya Abdulkadir      11 Dacula               17:06.75      3
  4 Jake Martinez         11 Winder-Barrow HS     17:08.48      4
  5 Will Hatchett         12 Habersham Central Hi 17:16.55      5
  6 Michael Rowe          11 Dacula               17:16.71      6
  7 Daniel Ruiz           10 Gainesville High Sch 17:27.86      7
  8 Miguel Lopez          11 Gainesville High Sch 17:28.80      8
  9 Brian Connelly        12 Dacula               17:28.94      9
 10 Jackson DeLoach       11 Dacula               17:39.55     10
 11 Nathaniel Larrazebel   9 Lanier HS            17:45.81     11
 12 Hayden Baker          10 Dacula               17:45.98     12
 13 Oscar Otero           10 Gainesville High Sch 17:54.48     13
 14 Eddy Lopez            11 Dacula               17:57.14     14
 15 Robert Bowers         12 Apalachee            17:58.97     15
 16 Austin Woodall        11 Habersham Central Hi 17:59.59     16
 17 Daniel Cannon         12 Gainesville High Sch 18:00.04     17
 18 Matthew Arrowood      11 Lanier HS            18:03.27     18
 19 Thomas Hotard          9 Habersham Central Hi 18:07.59     19
 20 Garrett Lynch         10 Lanier HS            18:07.82     20
 21 Luke Cranor            9 Lanier HS            18:08.57     21
 22 Cody Boles            11 Winder-Barrow HS     18:11.73     22
 23 Garrett Stafford      12 Apalachee            18:12.19     23
 24 Kevin Ellington        9 Apalachee            18:18.06     24
 25 Juan Morales          12 Apalachee            18:39.89     25
 26 Kyle Donahue           9 Apalachee            18:41.24     26
 27 Fabian Martinez       12 Apalachee            18:48.30     27
 28 Isais Mendieta        10 Winder-Barrow HS     18:56.66     28
 29 Tyler Dennis          12 Winder-Barrow HS     18:57.13     29
 30 Will Chastain         11 Habersham Central Hi 18:57.89     30
 31 Jaron Stover          11 Habersham Central Hi 18:58.76     31
 32 Jordan Castenada      12 Habersham Central Hi 19:02.82     32
 33 Nathan Woodland       10 Apalachee            19:07.91     33
 34 Jalin Johnson         11 Lanier HS            19:10.33     34
 35 Gabe Cranor           11 Lanier HS            19:13.25     35
 36 Brooks Magahey        12 Gainesville High Sch 19:15.45     36
 37 Mason Ayer             9 Winder-Barrow HS     19:20.49     37
 38 Kevin Martinez         9 Winder-Barrow HS     19:38.64     38
 39 Alex Velasco          12 Winder-Barrow HS     19:45.86     39
 40 Rabun Bennett         11 Habersham Central Hi 19:49.21     40
 41 Daniel Constatini     10 Gainesville High Sch 20:22.06     41
 42 Brandon Berrios       12 Lanier HS            22:25.13     42



          High School Boys 5,000 Meter Run Team Scores           
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Dacula                 30      2    3    6    9   10   12   14  
      Total Time: 1:26:29      Average: 17:17.66      1-5 Split: 44
  2 Gainesville High Sch   46      1    7    8   13   17   36   41  
      Total Time: 1:27:28      Average: 17:29.59      1-5 Split: 1:24
  3 Habersham Central Hi   101     5   16   19   30   31   32   40  
      Total Time: 1:31:21      Average: 18:16.08      1-5 Split: 1:43
  4 Lanier HS              104    11   18   20   21   34   35   42  
      Total Time: 1:31:16      Average: 18:15.16      1-5 Split: 1:25
  5 Apalachee              113    15   23   24   25   26   27   33  
      Total Time: 1:31:51      Average: 18:22.07      1-5 Split: 43
  6 Winder-Barrow HS       120     4   22   28   29   37   38   39  
      Total Time: 1:32:35      Average: 18:30.90      1-5 Split: 2:13

Region 8-AAAAAA (6) XC Championships - 10/29/2016        
                 Bramlett Elementary, Auburn, GA                 

                High School Girls 5,000 Meter Run                
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Skylar English        11 Dacula               18:43.37      1
  2 Micah Weathers        12 Winder-Barrow HS     19:11.16      2
  3 Kenedi Rodney         12 Dacula               19:48.68      3
  4 Kacie Wilson          10 Winder-Barrow HS     20:11.05      4
  5 Zoie Gardner          11 Lanier HS            20:51.20      5
  6 Emilee Butrum         12 Dacula               21:40.52      6
  7 Najiyah King           9 Dacula               21:44.47      7
  8 Kaitlyn Portillo      10 Dacula               22:03.12      8
  9 Madelyn McVannan      10 Dacula               22:08.41      9
 10 Shelby Goeden         12 Lanier HS            22:08.61     10
 11 Molly Silva           11 Apalachee            22:23.72     11
 12 Sarah-Grace Weatherfo 11 Winder-Barrow HS     22:24.68     12
 13 Kate Holbrook         12 Habersham Central Hi 22:30.93       
 14 Taylor Salvaggio       9 Apalachee            22:31.87     13
 15 Karly Rookis          12 Dacula               22:38.18     14
 16 Kayla Roberts         11 Lanier HS            22:39.28     15
 17 Katie Spathelf        11 Lanier HS            22:42.58     16
 18 Avery Miller          12 Habersham Central Hi 22:43.74       
 19 Bailey Kennedy        11 Winder-Barrow HS     23:00.25     17
 20 Jennifer Quintana     11 Winder-Barrow HS     23:09.19     18
 21 Britany Jaimes        10 Winder-Barrow HS     23:12.35     19
 22 Rachel Cazarin        11 Apalachee            23:30.47     20
 23 Kate Noah             12 Lanier HS            23:36.02     21
 24 Anna Ruiz              9 Gainesville High Sch 23:38.63     22
 25 Maddie Highfill       11 Apalachee            23:45.24     23
 26 Monique Olocha        12 Lanier HS            24:03.59     24
 27 Michelle Murdock      10 Apalachee            24:13.54     25
 28 Angie Torres          11 Gainesville High Sch 24:18.14     26
 29 Katie Bussa           10 Winder-Barrow HS     25:02.67     27
 30 Katie Silva            9 Apalachee            25:03.96     28
 31 Mitxi Ortiz           11 Gainesville High Sch 25:20.12     29
 32 Gabrielle Burlison    11 Lanier HS            25:25.96     30
 33 Mira Patel            11 Apalachee            25:27.75     31
 34 Patricia Cumiskey     11 Gainesville High Sch 26:06.03     32
 35 Fatima Banda          11 Gainesville High Sch 26:15.77     33
 36 Victoria Luna         11 Gainesville High Sch 26:36.72     34
 37 Cynthia Alberto       12 Gainesville High Sch 28:34.39     35



          High School Girls 5,000 Meter Run Team Scores          
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Dacula                 25      1    3    6    7    8    9   14  
      Total Time: 1:44:01      Average: 20:48.04      1-5 Split: 3:20
  2 Winder-Barrow HS       53      2    4   12   17   18   19   27  
      Total Time: 1:47:57      Average: 21:35.27      1-5 Split: 3:59
  3 Lanier HS              67      5   10   15   16   21   24   30  
      Total Time: 1:51:58      Average: 22:23.54      1-5 Split: 2:45
  4 Apalachee              92     11   13   20   23   25   28   31  
      Total Time: 1:56:25      Average: 23:16.97      1-5 Split: 1:50
  5 Gainesville High Sch   142    22   26   29   32   33   34   35  
      Total Time: 2:05:39      Average: 25:07.74      1-5 Split: 2:38

Region 8-AAAAAA (6) XC Championships - 10/29/2016        
                 Bramlett Elementary, Auburn, GA                 

                        Boys JV 5,000 Run                        
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Gavin Lane            11 Dacula               18:06.23      1
  2 Brandon Neuharth      10 Dacula               18:10.19      2
  3 Matt Schenberg        10 Dacula               18:20.24      3
  4 Aidan Colquitt        10 Dacula               18:26.64      4
  5 Alex McVannan         10 Dacula               18:37.08      5
  6 Michael Arrington     10 Dacula               18:46.41      6
  7 Donangelo Marshall     8 Gainesville High Sch 19:03.35      7
  8 Ethan Brantley        11 Dacula               19:04.79      8
  9 Will Zapeta           10 Apalachee            19:09.46      9
 10 Josue Ramirez         12 Dacula               19:09.69       
 11 Will Akridge          10 Dacula               19:16.70       
 12 Spencer Lappert       10 Dacula               19:21.97       
 13 Griffin Medley        11 Dacula               19:25.60       
 14 Benjamin Licona       10 Dacula               19:29.58       
 15 Jose Amzecua           9 Gainesville High Sch 19:31.55     10
 16 Aarsh Patel           11 Lanier HS            19:36.31     11
 17 Lucas Ticas           10 Dacula               19:39.09       
 18 Jake Hudson           12 Gainesville High Sch 19:40.31     12
 19 Preston Marlowe       12 Apalachee            19:40.72     13
 20 Thomas Crabb          10 Dacula               19:41.05       
 21 Alonso Pina           10 Gainesville High Sch 19:45.74     14
 22 Daniel Lawson         11 Dacula               19:46.87       
 23 Grady Vardeman         9 Gainesville High Sch 19:49.09     15
 24 Charlie Russo         10 Dacula               19:49.40       
 25 Ivan Trejo            12 Dacula               19:50.83       
 26 Johnny Nunez           8 Gainesville High Sch 19:51.48     16
 27 Jordan Wood            8 Gainesville High Sch 19:52.58     17
 28 Alexander Mosqueda     8 Gainesville High Sch 19:56.96       
 29 Beau Barnette         11 Habersham Central Hi 19:58.78     18
 30 Quincy Olocha         11 Lanier HS            20:04.42     19
 31 Gerald Torres         11 Apalachee            20:04.73     20
 32 Mitchell Green         9 Apalachee            20:10.69     21
 33 Taylor Hayes          11 Lanier HS            20:19.44     22
 34 Wilson Roberts        11 Gainesville High Sch 20:22.70       
 35 Jesse Penaloza         8 Gainesville High Sch 20:23.26       
 36 Jose Lopez             8 Gainesville High Sch 20:25.96       
 37 Sergio Rodriguez       9 Gainesville High Sch 20:48.10       
 38 Francisco Romero      11 Gainesville High Sch 20:48.85       
 39 Alex Edwards           9 Apalachee            20:52.41     23
 40 Trevor Nelson         10 Apalachee            21:04.98     24
 41 Wyatt Penland         11 Lanier HS            21:08.23     25
 42 Grant Bennett          9 Habersham Central Hi 21:09.70     26
 43 Jacob Pursell          9 Winder-Barrow HS     21:11.74       
 44 Dallas Gladden        11 Habersham Central Hi 21:13.14     27
 45 Jacob Nelson          11 Lanier HS            21:14.90     28
 46 Luke McLain           11 Habersham Central Hi 21:21.15     29
 47 Justin Kwack          10 Lanier HS            21:22.13     30
 48 Phillip Howey         11 Lanier HS            21:22.72     31
 49 David Escamilla        9 Habersham Central Hi 21:23.53     32
 50 Jackson Smolarsky     10 Dacula               21:23.98       
 51 Devin Kelsey           9 Dacula               21:26.39       
 52 Cayden Chambers        9 Habersham Central Hi 21:26.69     33
 53 Ben Ferguson           9 Habersham Central Hi 21:30.52     34
 54 Jackson Reed           9 Habersham Central Hi 21:31.46       
 55 Mark Toth             10 Gainesville High Sch 21:44.90       
 56 Trey Hudson           12 Gainesville High Sch 21:49.66       
 57 Grant Hames           11 Habersham Central Hi 21:59.50       
 58 John Lopez            11 Dacula               22:01.73       
 59 Trent Cwiertniak      11 Apalachee            22:09.61     35
 60 Tyler Woodall         11 Habersham Central Hi 22:10.33       
 61 Trey Hagerty           9 Habersham Central Hi 22:33.03       
 62 Wesley Witter         11 Apalachee            22:36.34       
 63 Hawk Smith             9 Habersham Central Hi 22:37.43       
 64 Danny Hamilton         9 Habersham Central Hi 22:51.00       
 65 Matthew Whiddon       11 Winder-Barrow HS     23:05.59       
 66 Lee Kellogg            9 Apalachee            23:26.06       
 67 Cole McCloskey         9 Apalachee            23:26.43       
 68 Sebastian Savage       9 Dacula               23:28.36       
 69 Cody Weyrich          11 Habersham Central Hi 23:55.39       
 70 Shawn White           10 Apalachee            24:10.78       
 71 Luke Jeenavayagan      9 Lanier HS            24:31.24       
 72 Logan Houpt           10 Lanier HS            24:38.12       
 73 Gavin McLeod           9 Lanier HS            24:47.23       
 74 Arturo Aguirre        11 Winder-Barrow HS     24:58.79       
 75 Justin Magahey        10 Gainesville High Sch 25:24.45       
 76 Max Shasteen          10 Lanier HS            25:33.26       
 77 Nicholas Mejia         9 Lanier HS            26:00.09       
 78 Brandon Howard         8 Gainesville High Sch 26:02.73       
 79 Jonathan Guerrero      9 Habersham Central Hi 26:52.09       
 80 Jerred Wyrick          9 Apalachee            27:04.99       
 81 Sullivan Angel         9 Habersham Central Hi 28:00.21       
 82 Ivan Zapata            9 Apalachee            29:54.02       
 83 Sebastian Pizarro      9 Lanier HS            30:27.16       
 84 Braxton Burlison       9 Lanier HS            30:46.28       
 85 MIchael Sutton        10 Lanier HS            31:03.55       
 86 Thomas Strader         9 Lanier HS            31:06.58       



               Boys Mixed JV 5,000 Run Team Scores               
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Dacula                 15      1    2    3    4    5    6    8  
      Total Time: 1:31:41      Average: 18:20.08      1-5 Split: 31
  2 Gainesville High Sch   58      7   10   12   14   15   16   17  
      Total Time: 1:37:51      Average: 19:34.01      1-5 Split: 46
  3 Apalachee              86      9   13   20   21   23   24   35  
      Total Time: 1:39:59      Average: 19:59.61      1-5 Split: 1:43
  4 Lanier HS              105    11   19   22   25   28   30   31  
      Total Time: 1:42:24      Average: 20:28.66      1-5 Split: 1:39
  5 Habersham Central Hi   132    18   26   27   29   32   33   34  
      Total Time: 1:45:07      Average: 21:01.26      1-5 Split: 1:25

  Region 8-AAAAAA (6) XC Championships - 10/29/2016        
                 Bramlett Elementary, Auburn, GA                 

                       Girls JV 5,000 Run                        
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Kylie McVannan        10 Dacula               22:02.74      1
  2 Hannah Morgan         10 Lanier HS            23:07.99      2
  3 Beatriz Calva         12 Lanier HS            23:10.65      3
  4 Brianna Thomas        10 Dacula               23:23.35      4
  5 Mary Stemp            10 Winder-Barrow HS     23:35.06      5
  6 Carolina Melendez     11 Dacula               23:50.19      6
  7 Kristen Grant         10 Lanier HS            24:12.84      7
  8 Ashley Sosa            8 Gainesville High Sch 24:23.52       
  9 Fatima Jarquin        11 Dacula               24:29.83      8
 10 Morgan Turner          9 Apalachee            24:39.38      9
 11 Kendall Starling      10 Dacula               24:54.80     10
 12 Hope Richardson       12 Winder-Barrow HS     25:02.76     11
 13 Nicole Chavajay       12 Lanier HS            25:07.30     12
 14 Valentina Lancheros   10 Dacula               25:16.64     13
 15 Michelle Cho          10 Lanier HS            25:19.26     14
 16 Rebecca Hausknecht    12 Lanier HS            25:44.32     15
 17 Brianna Kramer        10 Dacula               25:58.06     16
 18 Karen Duarte           8 Gainesville High Sch 26:03.42       
 19 Vallerie Azansou      11 Dacula               26:11.75       
 20 Peyton Bryum          11 Lanier HS            26:24.76     17
 21 Lily Karsten          10 Apalachee            26:37.53     18
 22 Amanda Bussell        12 Dacula               26:40.42       
 23 Keairah Turner        12 Dacula               26:41.85       
 24 Camden Tench           9 Habersham Central Hi 26:54.68       
 25 Leslie Cervantes      11 Apalachee            26:56.77     19
 26 Aimee Thurmond         9 Habersham Central Hi 26:58.78       
 27 Sydney Beach          11 Dacula               27:11.68       
 28 Emily Ogden           10 Dacula               27:25.31       
 29 Brooklyn Grove        11 Dacula               27:26.45       
 30 Julianny Pinott       11 Dacula               27:29.39       
 31 Stephanie Paramore    10 Dacula               27:37.48       
 32 DeAundria Turner      10 Dacula               27:42.85       
 33 Mia Albaneese          9 Lanier HS            27:47.53       
 34 Annabel Suplita        9 Winder-Barrow HS     28:20.09     20
 35 Lauren-Grace Ballenge  9 Winder-Barrow HS     28:24.04     21
 36 Ariana Conte          11 Lanier HS            28:28.08       
 37 Mikhala Allen         11 Lanier HS            28:37.02       
 38 Sydney Benson          9 Dacula               28:37.53       
 39 Jade Phillips         10 Apalachee            29:50.05     22
 40 Lizbeth Olivas        11 Gainesville High Sch 29:57.63       
 41 Chloe French          10 Dacula               30:11.22       
 42 Aubrey Marcum         10 Apalachee            30:47.12     23
 43 Jessica Roginski       9 Apalachee            30:55.18     24
 44 Baily Reese           11 Lanier HS            31:36.55       
 45 Emma Contreas         12 Gainesville High Sch 33:30.39       
 46 Alexandra Pizzaro      9 Lanier HS            34:30.08       
 47 Tatyana Rubets        11 Winder-Barrow HS     35:28.18     25
 48 Hamdy Inusah          10 Dacula               40:22.09       



              Girls Mixed JV 5,000 Run Team Scores               
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Dacula                 29      1    4    6    8   10   13   16  
      Total Time: 1:58:41      Average: 23:44.19      1-5 Split: 2:53
  2 Lanier HS              38      2    3    7   12   14   15   17  
      Total Time: 2:00:59      Average: 24:11.61      1-5 Split: 2:12
  3 Winder-Barrow HS       82      5   11   20   21   25    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:20:51      Average: 28:10.03      1-5 Split: 11:54
  4 Apalachee              91      9   18   19   22   23   24    -  
      Total Time: 2:18:51      Average: 27:46.17      1-5 Split: 6:08