Multiple Teams · Gainesville Boys State Cross Country Results


Gainesville Boys had a very successful day running in the State Cross Country Championships. For the first time Gainesville finished in the top 10. Gainesville also beat the Region Champs Dacula. The Red Elephants finished in 10 place with Alexander Sosa finishing 23 overall. This has been a good year for Red Elephants Cross Country not only on the High School level but also the Middle School. Congratulations to all the Cross Country runners on all levels. Go Big Red!!! Complete State Results below.

Cross Country at Region Championship 2016 photo by AD Billy Kirk
Cross Country at Region Championship 2016 photo by AD Billy Kirk
GMS Boys Cross Country First Place at UNICOL MOUNTAINS INVATIONAL 2016
GMS Boys Cross Country First Place at UNICOL MOUNTAINS INVATIONAL 2016
GMS Girls Third Place at UNICOL MOUNTAINS INVITATIONAL 2016
GMS Girls Third Place at UNICOL MOUNTAINS INVITATIONAL 2016

 

 

  2016 GHSA State XC Meet - 11/4/2016 to 11/5/2016                 
                        Hosted by Carrrollton High School                        
                                State Meet Course                                
                              Last Completed Event                               
 
Event 13  Boys 5k Run CC Class 6A
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
Class 6A Results 5000 Run                                                        
  1 Braeden Collins              Alexander             16:16.08    1             
  2 Allen Clark                  Lakeside, Evans       16:30.98    2             
  3 Adrian Hernandez             Allatoona             16:44.57    3             
  4 Joe Way                      Lakeside, Evans       16:48.48    4             
  5 Koi Williams                 Alexander             16:48.87    5             
  6 Adan Rodriguez               Dalton                16:56.10    6             
  7 Mark White                   Lakeside, Evans       16:57.42    7             
  8 Jackson Pearce               North Atlanta         16:58.37                  
  9 Zachary Morgan               Cambridge             16:59.13    8             
 10 Michael Smith                Northview             17:01.58    9             
 11 Pieter du Toit               Pope                  17:09.53   10             
 12 Jacob Hedgepeth              Richmond Hill         17:10.47   11             
 13 Tyler Whorton                Alexander             17:12.72   12             
 14 Robert Chappell              Alpharetta            17:15.00   13             
 15 Kenneth Hirschi              Cambridge             17:19.31   14             
 16 Austin Muse                  Alexander             17:21.08   15             
 17 Hayden Hasberger             Northgate             17:23.54   16             
 18 Lance Sotelo                 Dalton                17:24.24   17             
 19 Walt Ramsay                  Pope                  17:25.76   18             
 20 Grayson Rolf                 Harrison              17:27.81   19             
 21 Rakeem Littles               Richmond Hill         17:28.45   20             
 22 Jacob Brenneman              Pope                  17:28.81   21             
 23 Alexander Sosa               Gainesville           17:30.52   22             
 24 Jack Filan                   Cambridge             17:32.90   23             
 25 Cooper Williams              Richmond Hill         17:34.01   24             
 26 Daniel Ruiz                  Gainesville           17:36.81   25             
 27 Axel Mateo                   Pope                  17:37.06   26             
 28 Warren Taylor                Alexander             17:40.07   27             
 29 Will Brown                   Pope                  17:41.23   28             
 30 Dylan Frausto                Creekview             17:43.21   29             
 31 Jalen Murray                 Richmond Hill         17:45.12   30             
 32 Jallah Galimah               Heritage, Conyers     17:45.22   31             
 33 Zachary Ellison              Cambridge             17:47.33   32             
 34 Josh Seiden                  Pope                  17:48.25   33             
 35 Mark Vandewater              Cambridge             17:48.30   34             
 36 Alex Medley                  Dacula HS             17:51.48   35             
 37 Joe Whalley                  Northview             17:53.52   36             
 38 Zac Cantrell                 Creekview             17:53.62   37             
 39 Jacob Collins                Richmond Hill         17:58.41   38             
 40 Abdilnur Tiroro              Tucker                17:58.89   39             
 41 Sean Rager                   Alpharetta            17:59.14   40             
 42 Blake Klepper                Allatoona             18:01.79   41             
 43 Mekhi Williams               Alexander             18:02.07   42             
 44 Joe Shipes                   Greenbrier            18:03.50   43             
 45 Ben George                   Harrison              18:04.88   44             
 46 Miguel Lopez                 Gainesville           18:05.90   45             
 47 Robert Zell                  River Ridge           18:06.96                  
 48 Matt Hogan                   Cambridge             18:07.12   46             
 49 Bradshaw Lathbury            Sequoyah              18:07.79                  
 50 Michael Rowe                 Dacula HS             18:09.47   47             
 51 Salvador Castillo            Dalton                18:09.92   48             
 52 Bryce Meyer                  Northview             18:12.99   49             
 53 Alexander Windham            Allatoona             18:13.21   50             
 54 Jason Song                   Alpharetta            18:16.02   51             
 55 Caleb Sahr                   Richmond Hill         18:16.99   52             
 56 Sherman Dewey                Northgate             18:17.26   53             
 57 Adam Blankenbecler           Harrison              18:19.35   54             
 58 Stewart Fronk                Harrison              18:21.73   55             
 59 KC Heron                     Pope                  18:21.81   56             
 60 Matthew Baun                 Valdosta              18:22.00   57             
 61 Andrew Scott                 Harrison              18:23.01   58             
 62 Alex Apodaca                 Dalton                18:24.93   59             
 63 Chris Youngblood             Creekview             18:25.65   60             
 64 Colby Ertwine                Cambridge             18:28.32   61             
 65 Eddy Lopez                   Dacula HS             18:28.39   62             
 66 John-Isaac Autry             Lakeside, Evans       18:29.16   63             
 67 Andy Caudell                 Greenbrier            18:30.11   64             
 68 Yahya Abdulkadir             Dacula HS             18:31.25   65             
 69 Jackson DeLoach              Dacula HS             18:33.01   66             
 70 Noah Richards                Valdosta              18:33.26   67             
 71 Derek Gallardo               Dalton                18:34.63   68             
 72 Brian Connelly               Dacula HS             18:35.91   69             
 73 Tyler Cato                   Northview             18:36.00   70             
 74 Jameson Drake                Northview             18:37.00   71             
 75 Jake Kenney                  Creekview             18:37.87   72             
 76 Jacob Pitchford              Harrison              18:37.94   73             
 77 Ian Nuhfer                   Tucker                18:39.40   74             
 78 Ian Watson                   Richmond Hill         18:39.79   75             
 79 Will Hatchett                Habersham County      18:41.77   76             
 80 Richard Martin               Allatoona             18:42.40   77             
 81 Harman Soor                  Northview             18:42.60   78             
 82 Hunter Hatfield              Lee County            18:42.65   79             
 83 Rylan Heisser                Allatoona             18:46.47   80             
 84 Michael Nelson               Northgate             18:47.47   81             
 85 Riley Campbell               Greenbrier            18:48.18   82             
 86 Tyler McNall                 Evans                 18:49.28   83             
 87 Justin Dolata                Effingham County      18:49.31   84             
 88 Daniel Cannon                Gainesville           18:50.50   85             
 89 Oscar Otero                  Gainesville           18:50.58   86             
 90 Sean Lada                    Alpharetta            18:50.78   87             
 91 Austin Woodall               Habersham County      18:51.06   88             
 92 TJ Wilson                    Heritage, Conyers     18:52.05   89             
 93 Andrew Valbuena              South Paulding        18:52.17   90             
 94 Christian Leep               Evans                 18:52.73   91             
 95 Aaron Vermillion             Allatoona             18:53.51   92             
 96 Jonathan Cook                Creekview             18:54.01   93             
 97 Sager McCrary                Heritage, Conyers     18:56.50   94             
 98 Brody Wallace                Greenbrier            18:57.10   95             
 99 Kenneth McDonald             Greenbrier            18:57.56   96             
100 Paul Graham                  Northview             18:57.73   97             
101 Matthew Intriago             South Paulding        18:58.17   98             
102 Nick Albanese                Alexander             18:59.49   99             
103 Davis McIntire               Northgate             19:00.08  100             
104 Daniel Castillo              Dalton                19:01.10  101             
105 Jordan White                 Douglas County        19:02.65  102             
106 Wade Whitfield               Creekview             19:03.20  103             
107 Shyonnewanya Dumas           Valdosta              19:04.32  104             
108 Joseph Everett               Northside, WR         19:06.94  105             
109 Patrick Leitner              Alpharetta            19:07.86  106             
110 Garrett Lynch                Lanier                19:10.36  107             
111 Brian Stacy                  Creekview             19:12.21  108             
112 Brody Dutka                  Brunswick             19:18.22  109             
114 Steven Landreth              Northside, WR         19:19.00  111             
114 Steven Landreth              Northside, WR         19:19.18                  
115 Elriver Ramirez              Glynn Academy         19:20.51  112             
116 Bereket Shiberu              Tucker                19:20.73  113             
117 Anthony Brooks               Evans                 19:20.86  114             
118 Jeremy Irsik                 Lakeside, Evans       19:21.16  115             
119 Miguel Guzman                Dalton                19:21.49  116             
120 Matthew Arrowood             Lanier                19:21.51  117             
121 Jordan Crawford              Douglas County        19:22.02  118             
122 Nicholas Boucher             Heritage, Conyers     19:22.34  119             
123 Francisco Centeno            Valdosta              19:22.78  120             
124 Jaron Stover                 Habersham County      19:23.92  121             
125 Lucas Brown                  Harrison              19:24.20  122             
126 Jason McClanahan             Lakeside, Evans       19:24.31  123             
127 Rafael Osella                Effingham County      19:24.52  124             
128 Griffin Davey                Northside, WR         19:24.64  125             
129 Deshon Taylor                Valdosta              19:25.86  126             
130 Hayden Baker                 Dacula HS             19:26.67  127             
131 Jake Martinez                Winder-Barrow         19:27.48                  
132 Anthony Agcaoili             Greenbrier            19:27.48  128             
133 Noah Terrell                 Alpharetta            19:29.48  129             
134 Javon Leonard                Douglas County        19:31.79  130             
135 Jacob Asberry                Douglas County        19:32.86  131             
136 Sam Wessells                 Northgate             19:33.05  132             
137 Thomas Hotard                Habersham County      19:33.66  133             
138 Gabriel McGlamery            Valdosta              19:34.51  134             
139 Drew Kurtz                   Effingham County      19:34.53  135             
140 Ben Phillips                 Lee County            19:34.61  136             
141 Abdul Tabaa                  Northgate             19:36.12  137             
142 Matthew Buxbaum              Alpharetta            19:38.59  138             
143 Luke Cranor                  Lanier                19:39.16  139             
144 Bekalu Gebrehana             Tucker                19:43.99  140             
145 Christian Atz                Brunswick             19:44.86  141             
146 Bryan Clark                  Houston County        19:45.23  142             
147 Will Chastain                Habersham County      19:46.28  143             
148 Bryce Jackson                Valdosta              19:48.34  144             
149 Nathaniel Larrazabal         Lanier                19:50.36  145             
150 Edgar Noyola                 Brunswick             19:51.24  146             
151 Brooks Magahey               Gainesville           19:52.90  147             
152 Noah McIntosh                Effingham County      19:54.06  148             
153 Daniel Constantini           Gainesville           19:55.21  149             
154 Jeremy McGrath               Heritage, Conyers     19:56.13  150             
155 William Wren                 Lakeside, Evans       20:00.15  151             
156 Timothy Cotton               Houston County        20:04.13  152             
157 Fanuel Abiy                  Tucker                20:05.27  153             
158 Kaleb Banks                  South Paulding        20:08.61  154             
159 Austin Amaral                Houston County        20:11.60  155             
160 Jalin Johnson                Lanier                20:12.91  156             
161 Jordan Castaneda             Habersham County      20:13.09  157             
162 Andrei Townley               Greenbrier            20:15.97  158             
163 Trevor Cleveland             Lee County            20:16.06  159             
164 Demetrius Carson             M.L. King             20:17.37  160             
165 Alexander Munoz              Evans                 20:20.08  161             
166 Farrell Barber               Douglas County        20:20.51  162             
167 Brandon Spillers             Northside, WR         20:20.63  163             
168 Zach Zarnay                  Allatoona             20:23.11  164             
169 Rabun Bennett                Habersham County      20:23.38  165             
170 Kody Everett                 Effingham County      20:23.52  166             
171 Mason Bray                   Northgate             20:27.28  167             
172 Tresean Bell                 Evans                 20:29.63  168             
173 Sal Cenicola                 Glynn Academy         20:29.79  169             
174 Luis Garcia                  Effingham County      20:30.20  170             
175 Gunnar Tyson                 Effingham County      20:31.85  171             
176 Adil Ahmed                   Tucker                20:32.69  172             
177 Steven Landers               Heritage, Conyers     20:32.97  173             
178 Walker Pinson                Lee County            20:34.86  174             
179 Quincy Olocha                Lanier                20:35.10  175             
180 Khalil Floyd                 Forest Park           20:35.44  176             
181 Wyatt Cairns                 Evans                 20:41.58  177             
182 Smooth Meach                 Heritage, Conyers     20:44.66  178             
183 Josh Totten                  South Paulding        20:47.70  179             
184 Christian Mosley             Evans                 20:48.03  180             
185 Javier Castillo              Forest Park           20:50.15  181             
186 Davis Packard                Glynn Academy         20:50.67  182             
187 Jonathon Kirkland            Brunswick             20:51.63  183             
188 Jones Jobe                   Brunswick             20:53.12  184             
189 Bernell Thomas               Houston County        20:53.78  185             
190 Jared Conway                 Glynn Academy         20:54.86  186             
191 Jesus Milan                  Forest Park           21:01.02  187             
192 Thomas Brock                 Glynn Academy         21:02.17  188             
193 Will Pendley                 South Paulding        21:08.10  189             
194 Michael Ranieri              Northside, WR         21:09.79  190             
195 Gabe Cranor                  Lanier                21:10.74  191             
196 Hunter Cobb                  South Paulding        21:16.75  192             
197 Matthew Cobb                 South Paulding        21:19.65  193             
198 Conrad Olson                 Lee County            21:24.55  194             
199 Carter Ricker                Lee County            21:25.59  195             
200 Jamilah Webb                 Brunswick             21:26.94  196             
201 Bryson Gutshall              Houston County        21:28.77  197             
202 Daniel Smith                 Glynn Academy         21:31.79  198             
203 Ethan Roy                    Houston County        21:32.27  199             
204 Julio Munoz                  Forest Park           21:34.73  200             
205 Austin Huffaker              Glynn Academy         21:40.84  201             
206 Guillermo Ramirez            Brunswick             21:41.16  202             
207 Tucker Mercier               Houston County        21:49.46  203             
208 Erick Arringa                Forest Park           21:51.88  204             
209 Ernesto Acosta               Forest Park           21:53.99  205             
210 Daniel Gyorfi                Lee County            21:56.24  206             
211 Christian Abraham            M.L. King             22:13.12  207             
212 James Adeferakan             M.L. King             22:16.93  208             
213 Phillip Ellison    Jr.       M.L. King             22:51.42  209             
214 Dustyn Stephens              Douglas County        22:52.96  210             
215 Jecharvian Foster            Stephenson            22:58.92                  
216 Garrentt Duffey              Northside, WR         23:06.66  211             
217 Jamari Hopkins               M.L. King             23:10.75  212             
218 Jarvis Winder                M.L. King             23:13.79  213             
219 Antonio Thompson             M.L. King             23:47.75  214             
220 James Benedict               Douglas County        24:08.41  215             
221 Kevin Nwogo                  Stephenson            24:34.73                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Class 6A Results 5000 Run                                                        
   1 Alexander                    60    1    5   12   15   27   42   99          
      Total Time:  1:25:18.82                                                    
         Average:    17:03.77                                                    
   2 Pope                        103   10   18   21   26   28   33   56          
      Total Time:  1:27:22.39                                                    
         Average:    17:28.48                                                    
   3 Cambridge                   111    8   14   23   32   34   46   61          
      Total Time:  1:27:26.97                                                    
         Average:    17:29.40                                                    
   4 Richmond Hill               123   11   20   24   30   38   52   75          
      Total Time:  1:27:56.46                                                    
         Average:    17:35.30                                                    
   5 Lakeside, Evans             191    2    4    7   63  115  123  151          
      Total Time:  1:28:07.20                                                    
         Average:    17:37.44                                                    
   6 Dalton                      198    6   17   48   59   68  101  116          
      Total Time:  1:29:29.82                                                    
         Average:    17:53.97                                                    
   7 Harrison                    230   19   44   54   55   58   73  122          
      Total Time:  1:30:36.78                                                    
         Average:    18:07.36                                                    
   8 Northview                   235    9   36   49   70   71   78   97          
      Total Time:  1:30:21.09                                                    
         Average:    18:04.22                                                    
   9 Allatoona                   251    3   41   50   77   80   92  164          
      Total Time:  1:30:28.44                                                    
         Average:    18:05.69                                                    
  10 Gainesville                 263   22   25   45   85   86  147  149          
      Total Time:  1:30:54.31                                                    
         Average:    18:10.87                                                    
  11 Dacula HS                   275   35   47   62   65   66   69  127          
      Total Time:  1:31:33.60                                                    
         Average:    18:18.72                                                    
  12 Creekview                   291   29   37   60   72   93  103  108          
      Total Time:  1:31:34.36                                                    
         Average:    18:18.88                                                    
  13 Alpharetta                  297   13   40   51   87  106  129  138          
      Total Time:  1:31:28.80                                                    
         Average:    18:17.76                                                    
  14 Greenbrier                  380   43   64   82   95   96  128  158          
      Total Time:  1:33:16.45                                                    
         Average:    18:39.29                                                    
  15 Northgate                   382   16   53   81  100  132  137  167          
      Total Time:  1:33:01.40                                                    
         Average:    18:36.28                                                    
  16 Valdosta                    474   57   67  104  120  126  134  144          
      Total Time:  1:34:48.22                                                    
         Average:    18:57.65                                                    
  17 Heritage, Conyers           483   31   89   94  119  150  173  178          
      Total Time:  1:34:52.24                                                    
         Average:    18:58.45                                                    
  18 Tucker                      519   39   74  113  140  153  172               
      Total Time:  1:35:48.28                                                    
         Average:    19:09.66                                                    
  19 Habersham County            561   76   88  121  133  143  157  165          
      Total Time:  1:36:16.69                                                    
         Average:    19:15.34                                                    
  20 Evans                       617   83   91  114  161  168  177  180          
      Total Time:  1:37:52.58                                                    
         Average:    19:34.52                                                    
  21 Douglas County              643  102  118  130  131  162  210  215          
      Total Time:  1:37:49.83                                                    
         Average:    19:33.97                                                    
  22 Effingham County            657   84  124  135  148  166  170  171          
      Total Time:  1:38:05.94                                                    
         Average:    19:37.19                                                    
  23 Lanier                      664  107  117  139  145  156  175  191          
      Total Time:  1:38:14.30                                                    
         Average:    19:38.86                                                    
  24 Northside, Warner Robins    694  105  111  125  163  190  211               
      Total Time:  1:39:21.00                                                    
         Average:    19:52.20                                                    
  25 South Paulding              710   90   98  154  179  189  192  193          
      Total Time:  1:39:54.75                                                    
         Average:    19:58.95                                                    
  26 Lee County                  742   79  136  159  174  194  195  206          
      Total Time:  1:40:32.73                                                    
         Average:    20:06.55                                                    
  27 Brunswick                   763  109  141  146  183  184  196  202          
      Total Time:  1:40:39.07                                                    
         Average:    20:07.82                                                    
  28 Houston County              831  142  152  155  185  197  199  203          
      Total Time:  1:42:23.51                                                    
         Average:    20:28.71                                                    
  29 Glynn Academy               837  112  169  182  186  188  198  201          
      Total Time:  1:42:38.00                                                    
         Average:    20:31.60                                                    
  30 Forest Park                 948  176  181  187  200  204  205               
      Total Time:  1:45:53.22                                                    
         Average:    21:10.65                                                    
  31 M.L. King                   996  160  207  208  209  212  213  214          
      Total Time:  1:50:49.59                                                    
         Average:    22:09.92